Sharyland Pioneer FFA - Six State FFA Leadership Development Event State Qualifiers

Sharyland Pioneer FFA - Six State FFA Leadership Development Event State Qualifiers
Posted on 12/01/2017
This is the image for the news article titled Sharyland Pioneer FFA - Six State FFA Leadership Development Event State QualifiersCongratulations to the Sharyland Pioneer FFA members who attended the Area X FFA Leadership Development Event in Kingsville, Texas on Nov. 20, 2017.

These members had a great showing this year. Eleven teams advanced from the RGV District FFA LDE to the Area X FFA Leadership Development Event at TAMUK and of those eleven teams, six teams earned first & second place honors and the title of Area Champions & Reserve Area Champions.

They will be competing at the State FFA Leadership Development Event in Huntsville on December 1st through 2nd. Please congratulate these individuals on a job well done and for the countless hours of practice that they have invested in this endeavor. Thank you for your continued support of our program.

Greenhand Creed Speaking - District Champion, Area Champion, State Qualifier
Ramon Rodriguez

Greenhand Agricultural Skills - District Champion, Area Champion, State Qualifier
Rosa Sanchez
Marina Guerra
Kenya Bazan

Senior Agricultural Skills - District Champion, Area Champion, State Qualifier
Lauren Brechler
Danielle Martinez
Katia Bazan

Public Relations - District Champion, Area Champion, State Qualifier
Bella Alaniz
Audrey Smith
Marla Guerra
Johnny Howell

Radio Broadcast - District Champion, Reserve Area Champions, State Qualifier
Linsey Garza
Haley Cottrell
Elijah Gonzalez

Ag Issues Forum - District Champion, Reserve Area Champions, State Qualifier
Ashley Villarreal
Andrea DeLeon
Aliyah Silva
Julian Mora
Calista Long
Emerald Salinas

Greenhand Chapter Conducting - 4th Place Area
Steven Narvaez
Abigail Castillo
Michael Rodriguez
Andrea Rodriguez
Jaime D. Salinas
Isaac Rivera
Ryan Longoria

Greenhand Quiz - 4th Place
Jaime D. Salinas
Steven Narvaez
Karen Cantu
Abigail Castillo

Senior Chapter Conducting - 11th Place
Aldo Villarreal
Fernando Balandrano
Alonso Ibarra
David Chapa
Celia Ybarra
Ethan Vasquez
Enrique Suarez

Senior Creed Speaking - 12th Place
Bella Alaniz

Senior FFA Quiz - 13th Place
Julian Mora Miranda Torres
Aisa Saldana Adrian Chapa